Community based support for low-birth-weghit children and motthers in preschool.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Syunji  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教 (90568495)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低出生体重児 / 地域援助 / 発達障害 / 育児支援 / 保育園 / 乳幼児健診 / ペアレントトレーニング / ペアレントプログラム / 発達障害特性 / 保育園生活 / 地域中心型リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
Infancy is an important period for infants born with low birth weights(LBW) to catch up with adequate developmental levels. Study 1 investigated developmental tendencies of LBW-children using Nursery Teacher's Rating Development Scale for Children (NDSC). In regard to Hyperactivity,Inattention,and Gross-Motor subscale scores, LBW-children under 1999g showed different developmental characteristics from normal-birth-weighted (NBW) children. Study 2 investigated LBW-children's developmental tendencies in public health services for 3-year-old children. The results indicated that LBW-children were more likely to test positive for developmental disorders than NBW-children. Specifically, LBW-children showed salient defects in interpersonal and language communications.In Study 3,a group-program which supports for mothers with LBW-children was developed. and then the effects of the program were measured. The results showed that the participants alleviated depression and PTSD symptoms.