Project/Area Number |
23730655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
MITANI Seiya 愛知教育大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 講師 (00565898)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | がん / ストレス / 臨床心理学 / 家族支援 / 支援者支援 / ブリーフ緩和ケア / こころの治癒力 / がん患者家族 / ストレス反応 |
Research Abstract |
This series of studies were aimed at investigating the people who showed acute stress reaction after a family member was suffering from cancer.The purpose of these studies was to survey actual situation of their stress responses and to develop support model to help them.Interview to family of patient with cancer,and interviews to medical social workers,and questionnaire for medical staffs,fieldwork in palliative care unit,workshops for medical staffs who engage in palliative care were conducted.Results indicated that crisis intervention and prevention for whole family were necessary to support patient and family because experience that a family member was affected with cancer was crisis of whole family.Finally these studies have proposed total support system which called Brief Palliative Care including care for the patient, stress care for whole family, support for supporters.