Examination of a neuropsychological test on conversion from amnestic mild cognitive impairment to Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shinya  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00441569)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経心理学検査 / アルツハイマー病 / 健忘型軽度認知障害 / 移行予測 / 竹田式三色組合せテスト / 軽度認知障害
Research Abstract
The Takeda Three Colors Combination Test (TTCC) was developed as a screening test for Alzheimer's disease (AD). In this study, we examined the usefulness of this test for screening of amnestic Mild Cognitive Impairment (aMCI) and for prediction of its transition to AD. This study included 33 patients who fulfilled the diagnostic criteria of aMCI and had visited the department of psychosomatic medicine with a chief complaint of memory loss after completing 2 years of follow-up.
According to the results of TTCC at first visit, sensitivity of TTCC for detection of aMCI was 39.4%. A significant difference was observed in the results of TTCC at the first visit between the transition group and the non-transition group. The findings indicated a significantly high rate for the transition to AD among patients who were TTCC positive. The above data suggest that TTCC is more likely to be useful as a neuropsychological test for prediction of the transition from aMCI to AD.