The affect attunement of mothers who have severely multiple handicapped children: The support of the development of mother-child rerationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MAEMORI Hitomi  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30584213)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 発達心理学 / 周産期 / 母子関係 / 障害児の母親 / 心理的支援
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reveal the development of maternal awareness and identity of mothers whose children have disease or disabled. The study1 detected the developmental process of maternal awareness of mothers who have low-birth-weight-babys. The study2 revealed that mental health of mothers who have severely multiple handicapped children is most deeply affected by maternal identity. The case study(study3) suggested that clinical psychologist need to support the process that familys suffer a mental conflict and deal with the matters while their baby are hospitalized in NICU.