Cross-sectional study of body dysmorphic concern across the life-span.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masanori  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10510969)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords身体醜形懸念 / 身体醜形障害 / 醜形恐怖 / 生涯発達的理解 / 認知行動モデル / 生涯発達 / 因子構造
Research Abstract
Body dysmorphic concern was defined as an intense concern and a preoccupation with their perceived appearance flaws, excessive checking and camouflaging of them, and social avoidance and reassurance seeking. The aim of this study was to investigate developmental changes of body dysmorphic concern across the life-span. The results revealed that as follows: (1) factor structure of body dysmorphic concern was common in all ages, (2) there were some differences between ages and sexes about body parts with high dysmorphic concern, (3) applications of cognitive-behavioral model of body dysmorphic concern for adolescence to various generations left room for consideration.