Subjective characteristics of remembering autobiographical memories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Tetsuya  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (70437177)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自伝的記憶 / デジャヴュ体験(既視体験) / プルースト現象 / 想起体験 / 主観的側面 / 既視体験(デジャヴュ体験) / 半構造化面接 / 心理療法
Research Abstract
We investigated about remembrance experience of autobiographical memory by questionnaire and semi-structured interview about deja vu experiences and Proust phenomena. It was suggested the relation of the reliability of autobiographical memory and the function of "defense" to keep one’ s mental health. It was suggested that memory remembrance which arises in a clinical scene tends to produce imperfect remembrance. It was the moment the memory of the portion which is not yet integrated, and it was suggested that it is important as a therapeutic opportunity.