Study of discrimination factor of paranoia and social anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSendai Shirayuri Women's College
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Sachiko  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (10398539)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords被害観念 / 社交不安 / 異常知覚体験 / 認知バイアス / 臨床心理学 / 社会不安
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following studies were conducted to examine the discrimination factor between paranoia and social anxiety.
State Social Paranoia Scale (SSPS) is a measure of paranoia. One of purpose of the study is to develop a Japanese version of SSPS. We examined the reliability and validity. As a result, a Japanese version of SSPS has a good reliability and validity.Then we examined discrimination factor of paranoia and social anxiety. Core schema about self/others, cognitive biases, and abnormal sensory experience were examined the association between paranoia and social anxiety. As a result, all factors without abnormal sensory experiences, showed an association with both paranoia and social anxiety. Abnormal sensory experience showed an association with only paranoia. Therefore, abnormal perceptual experience could be a discrimination factor of the paranoia and social anxiety.