A fundamental study of application of the Reflecting Process to mental health promotion by working people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Fuminori  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00438607)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリフレクティング・プロセス / リフレクティング・チーム / リフレクティング / 家族療法 / 心理療法 / オープンダイアローグ / ナラティヴ・セラピー / メンタルヘルス / 臨床心理学 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was started in order to apply the reflecting process (RP) to mental health promotion for and by working people. In the experimental practices of the RP for schoolteachers, some effects and difficulties were found. Particularly, the teachers experienced difficulties playing the role of interviewer and putting the RP into practice without an implementation manual or training. To solve these difficulties, I conducted a field investigation in Denmark and Finland, where the RP is widely performed. The investigation revealed that there was no manual, but the RP was conducted by specialists who had two years of training in the RP. This shows that training is necessary for Japanese specialists who conduct the RP. Currently, the open dialogue method of mental health care that is strongly related to the RP is garnering attention in Japan. Taken together, I believe that the importance of training opportunities for RP in the future will increase in Japan.