Health and Suicide-Related Attitudes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Ayano  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (40592548)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康心理学 / 健康行動 / 幸せ / 生きがい / 健康(ヘルス)コミュニケーション / うつ傾向 / 自殺傾向 / 健康開発など / 健康(ヘルス)コミュニケーション / 健康開発 / 国際情報交流 / コミュニケーション / 文化的自己観 / 社会関係資本 / 健康観
Research Abstract
According to Grant-Young Scientist B’s 2011-2012 research, the first core study examined the impact of social capital and individual/family characteristics on the psychological well-being of 12- to 17-year-old adolescents in the United States. The second main study was aimed at testing the cross-cultural predictions of the associations betweenself-criticism and depression. The third major study identified a comprehensiveconceptualization of the structure of worry and its effect on social anxiety.