Positive psychological intervention strategies that employ writing exercises in preventing and decreasing depressive symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama Gakuen University (2012-2013)
Tokyo Seitoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HATORI Kenji  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 講師 (10458698)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強みの開発 / ポジティブ心理学 / 肯定的感情 / 筆記 / 抑うつ / 肯定的心理資源 / ポジティブ心理療法 / 感謝 / 国際情報交換 / 予防的介入 / 強み / 国際情報交流(米国)
Research Abstract
During the first year of the study, we developed a Japanese version of a positive psychological scales and proved that these scales offer sufficient levels of validity and reliability. In the following year, two trial programs, i.e., writing about perceived benefits (WPBT) and writing sharing telling gratitude (WSTG) were developed. The intervention groups exhibited improved psychological characteristics compared to the control groups. During the final year, the effects of the WSTG program on the undergraduate group with respect to depressive symptoms and positive and negative emotions were examined. The results show that positive emotions increased whereas negative emotions decreased among participants of the WSTG group compared to those of the control groups. The results show that WPBT and WSTG programs may increase positive emotions while decreasing negative emotions and depressive symptoms among Japanese undergraduate students.