Development of program for mild and moderate hearing-impaired people to treat stress events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2012-2013)
Bunkyo Gakuin University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KATSUYA Noriko  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 助教 (90598658)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords難聴 / 聴覚障害 / 軽中度難聴者 / ストレス / ストレス対処 / 精神的健康 / 抑うつ / 偏見
Research Abstract
We conducted research to create a program that helps persons with mild to moderate hardness of hearing and those with post-lingual hearing loss cope with stress. First, we held hearings where a number of persons who are hard of hearing voiced their opinions. We examined their experiences of stress related to hearing, their ways of coping with the stress, what are easily misunderstood with regards to hardness of hearing and persons with hardness of hearing, and their feelings of not being understood. Based on the content of the hearings, we conducted workshops to consider ways to cope with stress associated with hearing. In addition, we investigated the effects of presenting knowledge about hardness of hearing to hearing persons. We also developed a scale to measure the stress experience related to hardness of hearing. Using this scale, we conducted a survey of persons who are hard of hearing, and studied the relationship between their state of hearing and mental and physical health.