The effectiveness of group reminiscence therapy for the prevention of dementia in community-dwelling Japanese older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Nobutake  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (90411719)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症予防 / 高齢者 / 回想法 / 老化 / 認知症 / 北米もしくは欧州の研究者との国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effectiveness of group reminiscence therapy (RT) for the prevention of dementia in community-dwelling Japanese older adults. 29 older adults (mean age=75.4 years old) were asked to participate in the RT, which consists of 75 minutes × 8 sessions. The effectiveness of RT were empirically examined using a comparison with control group. The Japanese version of MOCA were used to measure the cognitive function of older adults.
A two-way analysis of variance was conducted on the influence of two independent variables (groups, implementation period) on the MOCA score. As a result, the interaction between groups and the implementation period was marginally significant (p<.10). It was considered that there is a possibility that the cognitive function of the older adults who joined the RT were improved after the intervention has finished.