Explication of the attention control process that serves as a foundation for the effectiveness of cognitive behavioral therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences (2012-2013)
Waseda University (2011)
Principal Investigator
IMAI Shoji  名古屋学芸大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 准教授 (50580635)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords注意制御 / 注意訓練 / detached mindfulness / SAR / メタ認知療法 / 社交不安障害 / 強迫性障害 / マインドフルネス / ATT / 注意制御機能 / 強迫観念 / 社交不安 / 注意訓練(ATT) / 状況への再注意法(SAR) / ディタッチト・マインドフルネス(DM) / OCD / SAD / 神経行動療法 / 認知的対処 / 前頭前野
Research Abstract
To explicate the attention control process that serves as a foundation for the effectiveness of cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT), we investigated whether attentional training for CBT had an underlying influence. Attention training was carried out for subclinical university student groups with symptoms of obsessive Compulsive disorder or social anxiety disorder. Package Therapy (PT) including traditional CBT was then carried out for which groups. The results showed that PT was more effective than in the groups intervened with each of the techniques alone. The mode of attention was measured in each group both before and after the intervention using a dichotic listening task and/or eye tracking. The results showed that symptoms were alleviated when the capability for attention control promoted the capability for self-control of thoughts.