A comprehensive analysis of cognitive bias in social anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kei  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (40367446)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社交不安 / 認知バイアス / 認知行動療法 / 解釈バイアス / 自己評価バイアス / ライフイベント / 注意バイアス / 臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The distortion of cognitive processes in attention, memory, and interpretation of ambiguous stimulus, so-called cognitive bias increases and maintains social anxiety. The purpose of the present study was to examine comprehensively the association between cognitive bias and social anxiety. At first the experimental task to measure “online” interpretation bias was developed. “Online” interpretation bias is distorted interpretation occurs immediately after an ambiguous stimuli was perceived, and there were no studies that measured it in Japan. In addition, the influence of cognitive-behavioral therapy (CBT) to cognitive bias, especially self-evaluation bias which is dissociation between the evaluations of own performance in public and those from others was investigated. Finally, as progress of the future study, a preliminary investigation about the association between past life events and social anxiety was conducted.