The investigation of the specificity of the forms of treatment in social anxiety disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2013-2014)
Tokai Gakuin University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIROTSUKI Kentaro  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (50582714)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社交不安障害 / 認知行動療法 / 不安 / エクスポージャー / 認知バイアス / 情報処理 / バイアス / 不安障害 / 臨床心理学 / 認知 / 介入 / プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of present study was to examine the difference of treatment effect between individual cognitive behavior therapy and group cognitive behavior therapy in Social Anxiety Disorder . First, preliminary study revealed cognitive factors (e. g., cots bias, attentional bias, and perceived anxiety control) maintained and exacerbated Social Anxiety Disorder symptoms. Additionally, the results of two-way ANOVA showed that there was no significant difference between individual therapy and group therapy of cognitive behavior therapy program in Social Anxiety Disorder. On the other hand, both programs improved the symptoms of individuals with SAD. From these findings, it was discussed the importance of each usability in SAD treatment.