Effectiveness of a psychological intervention program based on the Posttraumatic Cognition and Behaviors Model for people who suffer from traumatic memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Kaori  甲南大学, 文学部, 講師 (30462790)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトラウマティック・ストレス / 外傷的出来事の記憶 / 想起 / 介入効果 / トラウマ / 外傷体験の記憶
Research Abstract
This study was intended to investigate the effect of the psychological intervention program focused recalling traumatic memories on mental health, social functioning, and motivation for trauma-focused treatment. The participants of this study were six people who suffered from recalling traumatic memories and underwent all sessions of the program. The results of this study suggested that psychological intervention program focused recalling traumatic memories may be effective in decreasing traumatic stress responses and depression. The results also indicated that this program may be effective in improving social functioning affected by traumatic symptoms, and increasing motivation for trauma-focused treatment. It might be possible that this program could be provided new mental health services for people who suffer from psychological sequelae after trauma. Further research would be needed in order to develop more accessible and useful intervention and to investigate its effectiveness.