Traits of high-risk suicide people sheltered within popular suicide site and the way of support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKoyasan University
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Masayoshi  高野山大学, 文学部, 助教 (00581159)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自殺ハイリスク地 / 自殺ハイリスク者 / 自殺念慮 / 社会的孤立 / MMPI日本版 Buss-Perry 攻撃性質問紙(BAQ) / P-F スタディ / MMPI / BAQ / P-F study
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to perceive actual conditions and psychological traits of high-risk suicide people who have been sheltered within popular suicide site, and to state the way of support. As shown through the interviews, the people’s visit to the sites is psychologically caused by “the certainty of death”, “nostalgia”, “posthumous care” and “disappearance of existence”. Furthermore high depression symptoms, thought disorder and low self-esteem have been indicated by their psychological testing results. Provisions of places to stay and sensitive supports have assisted social reintegration of a number of the people.