Enforcement and verification of an effect of the developed program for adult atopic dermatitis patient' s anxiety to itch.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University (2013-2014)
Fukuyama University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA Mika  東海学園大学, 人文学部, 助教 (20550974)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不安 / 成人型アトピー性皮膚炎 / 心理的プログラム / 心理プログラム / 効果検討 / 痒みに対する不安 / 心理的支援 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 痒み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the program for the adult atopic dermatitis patient’s “anxiety to itch” reduction, and to have verified the effect. From the result of a prior study for the program development, it was clarified that adult atopic dermatitis patient’s anxiety was classified into three types. And, it was shown that adult atopic dermatitis patients had anxiety more than healthy adults. Then, a program adopting the above factors was developed for “anxiety to itch” reduction program and was implemented for adult atopic dermatitis patients. Having verified the effect of the program by another set of questionnaires, the possibility was suggested that the program was effective in reducing “anxiety to itch” and increase health related QOL.