The development of a job-search support program based on personal strengths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2013)
Tokai Gakuin University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yuko  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10598717)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強み / 就職活動 / キャリア支援 / 心理学的介入 / 大学生 / 介入 / 心理教育的援助 / キャリア発達 / 自己分析 / 肯定的資源
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to examine the effects of personal strengths-based intervention on job-hunting and its preparation. Through a series of studies, three main results have been got; 1) Self-esteem, views of personal strengths, and perfectionism determine the discovery and use of one's strengths, 2) A self-efficacy scale related to personal strengths was developed as an assessment tool, 3) This strengths-related self-efficacy scale and the views of personal strengths were partly modified by the intervention.