Public opinions about sentencing and interrogations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
TAEKO Wachi  科学警察研究所, 犯罪行動科学部, 主任研究官 (30415442)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords犯罪心理学 / 国民の意見 / 取調べ手法 / 刑事司法 / 取調べ
Research Abstract
This study examines public opinions about interrogation techniques and sentencing by surveying both university students and the general public. The studies on the general interrogation techniques showed that the participants regarded “Active listening” .which is most likely to elicit true confessions from guilty suspects and least likely to elicit false confessions from innocent suspects. as the most preferable technique. The study examining specific murder cases and interrogation styles demonstrated that the participants considered the confrontational type of interrogation technique to be the least fair and believed that the confessions elicited from this technique were the least truthful. In addition, the gender of the participants and the type of interrogation techniques used influenced the participants’ decisions regarding suspects’guilt or innocence