Improvement and application of drug relapse risk scale with implicit attitude measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OGAI YASUKAZU  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10399470)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords依存症 / 再使用 / 潜在的態度 / 物質依存症 / 再発リスク / 自記式尺度
Research Abstract
The present research was executed with alcohol dependent inpatients in order to examine the association between alcohol reuse after discharge and implicit attitude to alcohol preference. During hospitalization, alcohol-pleasure Implicit Association Test and self-rating scales including severity of their alcohol dependence, relapse risk of alcohol, subjective craving for alcohol were administered to participants. A follow-up survey was executed within approximately two weeks after their discharging from hospital to measure their reuse of alcohol. As a result, implicit attitude to alcohol preference was significantly and positively correlated with their alcohol reuse. Although controlling the subjective craving for alcohol, this correlation remains significant. Other self-rating variables were not significantly correlated with alcohol reuse. These results implied that implicit attitude for alcohol preference could predict their alcohol reuse.