Elucidation of the psychological processes involved in work-family synergy of middle-aged and elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TOMIDA Makiko  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防開発部, 研究員 (40587565)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords仕事と家庭の両立 / 中高年者 / 精神的健康 / ワーク・ファミリー・コンフリクト / ワーク・ファミリー・ファシリテーション / ワーク・ファミリー・シナジー / ワーク・ファミリー・バランス
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the aspects of work-family balance of middle-aged and elderly people, considered from the perspective work-family facilitation (WFF) is a positive side and work-family conflict (WFC) is a negative side. The factor structure of the WFC/WFF measure of middle-aged and elderly people was confirmed. Then, differences by gender and generation have been shown about the characteristics of the WFC/WFF of middle-aged and elderly people. In addition, psychological process model of work and family environmental factors and WFC/WFF and mental health was constructed.