Effects of visual and vestibular self-motion information on auditory space perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Wataru  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30509089)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己運動 / ベクション / 音源定位 / 視覚ー前庭相互作用 / 多感覚相互作用 / 音像定位 / 前庭器 / 直線加速度 / 聴覚 / 多感覚統合
Research Abstract
When we move in an environment, auditory input to our ears dynamically changes. This likely interferes with accurate sound localization because cues for auditory localization are primarily coordinated and centered on the head. Nevertheless, in reality, we perceive a stable auditory space. This requires that the brain interpret auditory signals in reference to signals about head and body movements. Here we investigated how visual and vestibular self-motion information affects auditory space perception. The results showed the systematic distortion of auditory space during visual and/or vestibular stimulation, suggesting the adaptive bias in the auditory system to avoid obstacles and any incoming dangers.