The effect of retrospective factors on the audio-visual judgment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2012-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
ONO Fuminori  山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90549510)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords形状知覚 / 魅力判断 / 逆行性要因 / 実験心理学 / 認知 / 知覚 / 国際情報交換 / 認知科学 / 認知心理学 / 知覚心理学 / 時間知覚 / 空間知覚 / 視覚的注意 / 潜在記憶 / 心理的時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether the retrospective effect existed when observers rated the visual shape or attractiveness. The results of the visual shape task showed that the perception of a shape was influenced by a retrospective factor, and the effect was produced in the direction of assimilation toward the shape of the following stimulus. The results of the attractiveness task showed that the first response contrasted with (shifted away from) the second. These findings suggest that preceding and succeeding contexts may differentially modulate our decision making.