Investigation of object color perception in three dimensional scene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kazuho  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (50572905)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感覚・知覚・色覚 / 色恒常性 / 照明光推定 / 色覚 / 三次元空間
Research Abstract
Object colors are not perceived directly from physical chromaticity of the reflected light. Visual system involuntary subtracts illuminant color from the light reflected from the surface. This study investigated the effect of 3D depth cue on object color perception and constructed a model estimating the subtracted illuminant color based on the luminance-chromaticity information in a scene. Our psychophysical experiments showed significant effects of binocular depth cue and the importance of luminance-chromaticity distribution envelope in a color space. Adopting our results also improved the performance of model estimating the subtracted illuminant color.