Interactive development between locomotor actions and radial motion perception: an experimental psychological investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Nobu  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (50554367)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳児 / 運動視 / 移動行動 / 発達 / 視覚 / 身体運動 / 視覚と身体 / 縦断研究
Research Abstract
The interaction between development of voluntary locomotion such as creeping or crawling and that of visual motion perception, which contribute to control locomotor actions, was investigated with several experiments.
We first exploratory examined the relation between the voluntary locomotion and visual motion perception with 106 infants aged from 5 to 12 month-olds. We found that there was significant difference between the visual motion perception between the locomotor and non locomotor infants. We also examined infants visual perception and locomotor ability every month longitudinally by the same experimental procedures with the first experiment. The results indicated that significant developmental changes in motion perception were observed one month before the onset of the voluntary locomotor actions.