Brain mechanism of Chinese-Japanese bilinguals in diminishment of cross-language interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OI Misato  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 研究員 (70579763)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords二言語併用者 / 中国語 / 日本語 / 意味処理 / 近赤外分光法 / 発話 / 身振 / 日中同形語 / 国際情報交流 / 中国 / 台湾
Research Abstract
Compared with monolinguals, bilinguals show advantages in certain cognitive functions. The present study focused on the relationship between the cognitive advantages of bilinguals and mechanisms that diminish cross-language interference. I investigated neural mechanisms that underlies the diminishment of cross-language interference in the language processing of bilinguals with behavioral studies and brain imaging studies. The results revealed:
1. A factor that lightens cognitive load during speech and its neural mechanism.
2. A factor that underlies diminishment of cross-language interference during reading and its neural mechanism.