Effects of categorical speech perception in the auditory cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ALTMANN Christian  京都大学, 生命科学系キャリアパス形成ユニット, 特定助教 (20572051)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知科学 / 神経科学 / 実験系心理学 / 音声学 / 画像 / 文章 / 音声等認識 / 画像、文章、音声等認識
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to clarify the influence of categorical speech perception on the representation of phonemes in the auditory cortex measured with psychophysics and magnetoencephalography (MEG). We observed a larger behavioral categorical effect for consonants than for vowels. Furthermore, MEG revealed suppression effects for repetition of same compared to different phonemes predominantly in the left cortical hemisphere.