The mechanisms of visual preference for a complex visual stimulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hirokazu  関西学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90507823)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords選好処理 / 潜在学習 / 視覚的注意 / 印象形成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to clarify the psychological mechanisms that determine preference for a complex visual stimulus such as a natural scene or face. In this project, I focused on the interaction between the physical properties of the visual stimuli and observers’ experience. In a series of experiments with a gaze-cueing paradigm, it was found that preference on faces was modulated by statistical information embedded in the current task setting.