Clarifying the general principle of supra-modal postdictive inference of external world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNTT Communication Science Laboratories
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Takahiro  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 人間情報研究部, リサーチスペシャリスト (40423511)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポストディクション / 視覚的気づき / 行為主体感 / 知覚 / 視覚 / 行為主体感覚 / 遡及的推測 / 判断 / 方位
Research Abstract
The brain possibly generates the representation of external world by integrating sensory inputs in space and time. This study focused on the role of postdictive integration of sensory inputs in generating the awareness of visual worlds and our own actions. We found that the visual awareness of orientation signals can be modified postdictively, and that the postdictive modulation of orientation appearance requires optimal temporal intervals between two orientation signals. Moreover, we also demonstrated that the sense of agency can be constructed retrospectively, and that the determination of the sense of agency by postdictive processing is possible independent of the determination by motor prediction.