Perceptual integration of spatial information in infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (2012-2013)
Chuo University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TSURUHARA Aki  生理学研究所, 統合生理研究系, 特別協力研究員 (40342688)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords空間情報処理 / 空間知覚 / 奥行き手がかり / 乳児 / 脳磁図
Research Abstract
With behavioral two experiments, this study examined infants' ability to perceive depth integrating various visual cues. The results of the first experiment suggested that 4-5 month-old infants integrate monocular and binocular information about depth. The results of the other experiment suggested that 5-7 month-old infants perceive depth from both of horizontal and vertical disparity. The results of these infants' study were reported as original papers in Developmental Psychobiology and Optical Review.
In addition, we extended our study to measuring adults' visual-evoked magnetic fields. Measuring brain activity is necessary to examine perception in infancy who could not talk about how they perceive. The results of the adults' study were reported as original papers in Experimental Brain Research and Neuroscience letters.