The effects of sleepiness on the detection and the attention for the minute errors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionEdogawa University (2013)
Tokyo Medical University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
ASAOKA Shoichi  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 講師 (80386656)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords眠気 / パフォーマンス / 自己評価 / ニアミス / 睡眠 / パフォーマンスモニタリング / タイミング課題 / 断眠 / 事象関連電位 / エラーに対する認知的処理 / タイミング / Error-Related Negativity / error-Positivity
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine the effects of sleepiness on the participants' subjective evaluation for their own performance of the timing task. The participants performed 2 sessions of the cognitive task in both daytime and night time conditions. The performance in nighttime condition was lower than that in daytime condition and the participants can recognize this deterioration. In both conditions, the participants performed worse and reported severer sleepiness in the second session compared to that in the first session. However, participants could not realize the deterioration of their own performance.