Psychophysical research about the interaction between perception aspects providing robustness to sequential auditory representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Toshie  奈良県立医科大学, 耳鼻咽喉科, 頭頸部外科学講座 (10510034)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知覚 / 聴覚 / ピッチ / サイズ / 時系列パタン / 実験心理学
Research Abstract
It has been modeled that the auditory system encodes acoustic signals into two independent informations. One is tonotopic information reflecting the frequency response characteristics of the basilar membrane, and another is periodicity information reflecting the temporal patterns of phase-locked auditory nerve firing. Based on the previous study about size perception of sound source, a hypothesis can be proposed that the tonotopic and periodicity information are combined into an internal “two-dimensional representational plane.” The current study tested this hypothesis by conducting an experiment to recognize the transition pattern of vowel-like sounds on the plane. Listeners were able to recognize the transition patterns on the axes of tonotopic and periodicity information exclusively. However, they were unable to follow the trajectories of sounds in the two-dimensional representational plane. The vowel-like sounds were simulated by a computational model of auditory system, Auditory Image Model. While the “excitation pattern” displayed transition patterns corresponding to the manipulation of resonant scaling (RS) only, “Summary SAI” displayed both of patterns of fundamental frequency (F0) and RS. It suggests the interaction between RS and F0 on the periodicity information dimension.