Multisensory size perception in oral cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
WADA Yuji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品機能研究領域, 主任研究員 (30366546)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感覚 / 知覚 / 食認知 / 触覚 / 視覚 / 大きさ知覚 / 食感 / 感覚・知覚
Research Abstract
We examined the difference between perceived object size by vision, that by haptic in oral cavity, and that by haptic of finger using psychophysical technique. The results of experiments suggested that object size which is haptically perceived in oral cavity tend to be overestimated than that visually perceived. In addition, we elucidate whether the magnitude of phase difference in oscillation influences the visual impressions of an object's elasticity which relate to food texture impression. The phase differences in the oscillating motion of inducers were controlled to investigate whether they influenced the visual impression of an illusory object's elasticity. The results demonstrated that the impression of the elasticity of an illusory surface with subjective contours was systematically flipped with the degree of phase difference.