Temporal frequency limits of cross-modal and cross-attribute binding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Waka  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (20509509)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords同時性知覚 / バインディング / 時間-特徴統合 / 異種感覚モダリティ / 視聴触覚 / 時間‐特徴統合
Research Abstract
When a physical event occurs, the event is separately processed in the brain by different sensory channels such as vision, audition, and touch. Even within one single modality for example vision, there are many channels for different attributes such as luminance, color, shape, and motion. Our brain has to integrate the signals coming from different sensory channels in order to create a coherent perception of the event. Recently we found that the upper limits of cross-attribute binding were surprisingly similar for any combination of visual, auditory and tactile attributes (2-3 Hz). In this study, in human psychophysical experiments, we further examined how combinations of modalities and attributes affect the temporal frequency limit of synchrony-based binding. Besides this, we investigated what amount of delay brings about maximal impairment under delayed visual feedback and whether a critical interval, such as that in audition, also exists in vision.