Project/Area Number |
23730721
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Masahiro 弘前大学, 21世紀教育センター, 准教授 (30423362)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 教育学 / 内部質保証 / 学習到達度評価 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス / 成績評価 / 学外試験委員 / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
When examining the results of assessment across modules in Japanese universities, glaring inconsistencies are immediately noticeable. Marks are likely to be extremely high or low (i.e. either the majority of the marks are failing grades or over half of students receive the highest marks). However, as long as trust in marks remains low, regardless of whether individual levels of attainment (student achievement) are clearly reported, society will have little confidence in them. Accordingly, this research presents some examples of a British autonomous internal quality assurance system for assessment. Then, it tries to explain why this system keeps functioning despite the restricted working condition where more than two academics have to not only prepare examination contents but also grade results for each module. Finally, using the British system as an example, the research describes the infrastructure needed to construct an internal quality assurance system for grading processes in Japan.