A Reconsideration of Emile: A Theory of Character Development Based on a Religious Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Maria  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (20434425)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsルソー / 近代教育思想 / 道徳教育 / 宗教
Research Abstract
This study reconsiders Emile, or On Education from the viewpoint that the philosophy of education by J.J. Rousseau (1712-1778), the father of modern educational philosophy, is constructed based on Christian ethics and its theory on character development does not hold without a religious mind. By reading the complete works of Rousseau that have been published anew to celebrate the tercentenary of his birth and by participating in commemorative projects held in Geneva, wider and further multiple viewpoints were obtained. The study concludes that there is a necessity to reevaluate Emilius and Sophia, a sequel to Emile, which thus far has received less appreciation than it deserves.