Construction of School Nurse Policy in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NANAKIDA Fumihiko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40431697)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords養護訓導 / 保健室 / 学校保健計画 / 養護訓導設置計画 / ケア / 学校看護婦 / 学校衛生
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was considering a history of School Nurse policy in Modern Japan. Establishment of the training system of School Nurse was extremely difficult.The reason is as follows:(1)financial problem in the Ministry of Education, (2)Equipment has not been established, (3)Ministry of Education has prepared a course that can be licensed by the test, (4)Problem of rigid administrative system, (5)each prefecture and the Ministry of Education budget is insufficient. School Nurse Pplicy was not prepared even in the educational reform period after the war.However, function is prepared in the school health program. Its function has changed from Cure to Care.