RHETORIC OF LOVE IN MODERN JAPAN: RECONSTRUCTING FEMALE SEXUALITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAichi Mizuho College (2012)
Saitama University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Eisuke  愛知みずほ大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (50386546)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育学・日本史 / 性教育 / セクシュアリティ / 恋愛 / 性の商品化 / 性教育史
Research Abstract
Human sexologist arguments had great influence because of its introduction of science and its public character. Instead of the pre-1920 restrained and mute sexuality, the human sexologists called for positive understanding of sexuality and a wide public discussion on this matter. Scientifically, having sexual desire was proved to be healthy and natural. “Love” was regarded as a necessary step to acquire sexual knowledge and to keep a harmonious sexual relationship between a married couple. “Love” was discussed in association with “marriage” and “sexual desire,” and romantic love ideology appeared.