Citizenship and Moral Education in a Multicultural Society: From a Liberal Point of View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Katsushige  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10450008)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords市民性教育 / 道徳教育 / シティズンシップ / 正義 / ケア / 熟議 / 論争的な問題 / 偏向 / シティズンシップ教育 / ジョン・デューイ
Research Abstract
I have explored the possibilities and limits of citizenship and moral education in a multicultural society. The possibilities include: developing a capacity for a sense of justice and a capacity for care; developing a sound judgement about how to act in situations of value conflicts; increasing interest in controversial public issues and cultivating an ability to discuss and deliberate on those issues. The limits of citizenship and moral education require educators to avoid bias and indoctrination. Necessary preventive measures include: a legal framework on the teaching of controversial issues; the professionalism of teachers; equipping pupils with an ability to detect bias; identifying the problematic areas in teaching materials with the help of experts.