A Comparative Historical Study on the Role of Teacher Training in Kindergarten-Primary Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
ENZA Chie  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20580864)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords進歩主義教育 / 大正新教育 / 幼小連携 / 教員養成 / カリキュラム
Research Abstract
This Study attempted a comparative historical analysis on the role of teacher training in kindergarten-primary education. In the United States, the advocates launched the campaigns and established kindergarten-primary departments with new teacher training programs. The graduates of these departments took teaching positions in normal schools or supervised in-service teachers. Japanese educational leaders gathered and studied European and American information on kindergarten-primary education but they couldn't reform their teacher training in line with it.