A research on the educational thought and the representation of the world in Comenius from a perspective on a reorganization of the knowledge in early modern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
GESHI Yuko (KITAZUME Yuko)  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30580336)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコメニウス / 教育哲学 / 教育思想史 / 17世紀 / 言語 / 世界観 / 書物 / 言語観 / 教科書 / 読書論 / ヨーロッパ / ラテン語
Research Abstract
This study clarified that educational thought of Comenius has the following features.1)He regarded this world as a "school of wisdom of God". 2)To read the "three books of God" (World, Human, Bible) is the ultimate aim of education in this world. 3)But to read and to recognize God's books is very difficult for human, so the manual or guidance books about them are required. Namely, in Comenius,"Three books of God" is regarded as to be a measure for selecting the necessary things and knowledge for human beings.And the idea of "Three books of God" is considered to be an effective model in reorganizing various knowledge from manmade books which continue to increase, and reconstructing educational values.
Textbook by Comenius(ex.gr."Orbis Pictus") has been highly valued in modern pedagogy was created as a guide to "three books of God".