Project/Area Number |
23730735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJINO Kemma 上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80590364)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 教師教育改革 / ドイツ / 教師教育スタンダード / ボローニャ・プロセス / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流 / 教師教育 |
Research Abstract |
Traditionally the German teacher education system was characterised by a three staged system; a program in higher education (first stage), practical pedagogic training after graduation from university (second stage; as a trainee teacher "Referendar") and in-service education (third stage). Today, the influence of teacher education reform is spreading over all stages, and especially, the "teacher education standards" at the Confederation level affect each state. Through three years of research including document analysis and case studies, a radical influence by the teacher education standards in universities in the first stage can be seen because the standards converged with the Bologna Process at the EU level. In the second stage, teacher education standards have also affected curriculum reform. On the contrary, concerning the in-service education at the third stage, the influence from standards was not found.