Gender Politics in a Women's Education Policy of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HATANO Keiko  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (50415353)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会教育 / 婦人教育 / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
This research analyzed the gender politics about deployment and the contents of the woman education policy in social education administration of Japan after the war. Woman education policy were historically unified with home education and conservative sexual education, and were incorporated into the same administrative organ.
For the woman alienated from school education, while social education is an important learning opportunity, it is a socialization agent which replaces school education. Woman education is a policy domain in which there are the side which builds the female image of nationalism, and the side of a means to exterminate discrimination against women in.