Methodology of research on educational practice and teacher education based on the theories of competence and assessment after DeSeCo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takahiro  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (70511541)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords協働的な省察的探究としての評価 / 実践コミュニティの変容過程としてのカリキュラム / 熟議的コミュニケーションとしての評価 / 批判的省察 / キー・コンピテンシー / コンピテンス概念 / 21世紀型スキル / 教員養成スタンダード / reflectiveness / 真正の評価 / アカウンタビリティ / コンピテンス / 省察的探究 / 組織学習 / 教職実践演習 / 改革の持続可能性 / 省察的実践 / 協働探究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how the new theories of competence and assessment such as OECD DeSeCo’s concept of competence influence research on educational practice in schools and teacher education in universities, and suggested and practiced the new methodology of research on educational practice and teacher education based on those findings above. This study came to suggest some new theoretical perspectives: (1) assessment as collaborative and reflective inquiry, (2) curriculum as transformative process of communities of practice, and (3) assessment as deliberative communication.