The Deployment and significance of academic learning in the late Edo Period focusing on career change during the late Edo to the Meiji period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Yukiko  静岡大学, 大学教育センター, 講師 (30580732)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近世教育史 / 近代教育史 / 学習環境 / 人的ネットワーク / 職業転換 / 教員の資質能力 / 学制成立期 / 教員の学習履歴 / 学問
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how the history of learning until the late Edo Period influenced career change for local leaders and school teachers in the beginning of the Meiji period.
Three cases in this study reveal that new professions such as local leaders and school teachers which started in the beginning or the middle of the Meiji Period required different knowledge from that of the late Edo Period. However, the knowledge and learning environments in the late Edo Period including both, a physical environment such as book collections and human networks for academic learning, also contributed to start their new professions in the Meiji Period.