Rethinking the Japanese educational administration system :focusing attention on the concept of "Gakkou Dukuri" through the 1950s in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education (2012-2014)
Nagoya University (2011)
Principal Investigator
ISHII Takuji  愛知教育大学, 教育実践研究科, 准教授 (60345874)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学校づくり / 学校ガバナンス / 学校財政 / 義務教育の無償性 / 新自由主義 / 教育福祉 / 教育委員会 / 福祉国家 / 学校白書運動 / 教育財政 / ガバナンス / 教育費 / 学習権保障 / 子どもの貧困 / 学校の福祉機能 / 貧困
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is reconsider the Japanese educational administration system that is defined as bureaucratic and excrusive by earlier studies. But focusing attention on the concept of "Gakkou Dukuri" that was formed through the 1950s in Japan, we can find out another dimensions as democratic teachers team, participation of parents and communities, and offering opportunity of student voice.