Project/Area Number |
23730742
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
UEHARA NAOTO 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20402646)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 社会教育 / 公民教育 / 政治教育 / 市民教育 / 選挙啓発 / 青年教育 |
Research Abstract |
This paper examines the characteristics of civic education as social education by focusing the 1920s to the post-war reform period. During this period, the systemization of social education was devised. Social education focused on the thought processes indicative of pre-war liberal intellectuals as well as their influence on post-war education reform. As a result, two theories arose and formed the basis of early post-war social educatoin. The two theories of civic education were: 1.nationalistic civic education based on the theory of national unification; and, 2.democratic civic education based on the theory of political subject formation. Further, this has carried over to concepts of post-war Kominkan and was largely influenced by two great trends: lecture-like and pragmatic approaches that have been demonstrated by pre-war liberal intellectuals.