Development of the teaching materials for the teachers training in the foreign students' education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
USUI Tomomi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30389811)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外国人児童生徒教育 / 教員研修プログラム / 校内研修 / 力量形成 / 日本語指導 / 授業づくり / 協働文化 / 学級担任 / 日本語力 / 教員研修 / 教員の力量形成 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed the teaching materials for training in order to plan the improving teaching abilities to teach of the teacher that is necessary for foreign students' education in this research. This training targeted for the class teachers and the subject class teachers as well as the teachers teaching Japanese. I tried the development of teaching materials for the in-school training for improving teaching abilities to aim at not only the ability for Japanese but improving scholastic ability of foreign students. I clarified followings below by trying the in-school training with the cooperation of 20 public elementary schools and junior high schools.
The training that dealt with the generalized theme called "the making of class to improve the linguistic competence" than "a foreigner" is easy to get the understanding of the teacher. / It is effective for making daily classes to conduct training about making of teaching plan, making of writing on blackboard, making of worksheets.