Project/Area Number |
23730745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
OZEKI Tatsuya 兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80379867)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 教養 / 対話 / 哲学的解釈学 / ドイツ |
Research Abstract |
The aim of these studies are to clarify the significance of Gadamer’s philosophical hermeneutics from the viewpoint of theories of culture(Bildung). The main point of the argument is to ask: how is culture possible in the postmodern world including the experience of difference and heterogeneity? In Gadamer’s theory of culture and philosophical hermeneutics, the important thing is as follows. 1. Self-education or self-formation is learning through dialogue. 2. Not discussing the dialogue with unforeseeable others. This is the limit of philosophical hermeneutics. 3. Philosophical hermeneutics clarifies the way to forming the public circle of culture and complements the theory of civic culture.